DMIS Privacy Policy

Douglas-McCarty Insurance Services, LLC (“DMIS”) has developed this Privacy Policy out of respect for the privacy of visitors to our Website. This policy describes the personal information we collect, use, and disclose about individual consumers who do business with us directly or visit or interact with this Website.  

DMIS does NOT and will not sell your personal information, including the data of any minors. We do not sell or otherwise trade the personal information that we collect from our site visitors at any point or under any circumstance.

Collection of your Personal Information

Whenever you visit our Website, DMIS may collect some information from you, such as your email address, name, physical address, telephone number and IP address. We generally collect the amount and types of personal information that are required for us to perform services on your behalf.  This includes information that may be required by an insurance carrier or an industry service provider in the course of providing you with insurance coverage or related services.  If you use our websites, we may collect information about your device, browser and other information regarding your web usage using tracking tools described in this policy.

Collection of your Personal Information

Whenever you visit our Website, DMIS may collect some information from you, such as your email address, name, physical address, telephone number and IP address. We generally collect the amount and types of personal information that are required for us to perform services on your behalf.  This includes information that may be required by an insurance carrier or an industry service provider in the course of providing you with insurance coverage or related services.  If you use our websites, we may collect information about your device, browser and other information regarding your web usage using tracking tools described in this policy.

How we protect the information that we may collect

The protection of the information that we collect about visitors to this Website is very important to us and we take every reasonable measure to ensure that protection, including:

  • We use internal encryption on all data stores that house voluntarily captured data.
  • We use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.
  • We restrict access to private information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us.

Categories of Use

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

Analytical Purposes 

We use your internet activity and browsing history to analyze preferences, trends and statistics.

Marketing Purposes 

We use your contact information, commercial information, internet or other electronic activity, and inferences to:

  • Inform you of our new products and services;  and
  • Provide and maintain functionality on our websites
  • Handle your customer services requests
  • Check website performance, both from a functionality standpoint, and
  • effectiveness of attracting and retaining customer engagement; and
  • Help us diagnose technical and service problems and administer our website

Data Security and Fraud Prevention:

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration of personal information under our control, including physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable federal and state standards. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Personal Information or data is at your own risk.

Third-Party Vendors

DMIS may use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include administering technology services and administrative support services. Such parties only have access to the personal information needed to perform these functions and may not use or store the information for any other purpose. Subscribers or site visitors will never receive unsolicited e-mail messages from vendors working on our behalf.

Compliance with Law/Safety

DMIS may disclose specific personal information based on a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to comply with or conform to the law or that such disclosure is necessary to protect the users of our Website, the site itself, or the public.

Use of Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small files that a Website may transfer to a user’s computer that reside there for either the duration of the browsing session (session cookies) or on a permanent (until deleted) basis (persistent cookies) that may be used to identify a user, a user’s machine, or a user’s behavior. We make use of cookies under the following circumstances and for the following reasons:

  • Compile data about site traffic to offer a better Website experience
  • Understand and save visitor preferences for future visits

External links

Our website contains links to other sites. DMIS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from our website.

Data Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) grants certain rights in relation to your personal information, including:

 (1) You can opt-out if you do not wish to have your contact information used by DMIS to promote our own products or services.

(2) You may request correction or destruction of any of your personal information or data maintained by us to the extent that any such request would not violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.  

(3) You have the right to know what specific piece of personal information DMIS has collected and retained about you over the preceding 12 month.

(4) You have a right to delete your personal information.

(5) You have a right to exercise your rights under the CCPA without discrimination.  

California residents may submit a personal information or erasure request via email to info@douglasmccarty.com. DMIS will need to collect information from the requesting party to verify their identity, and will respond within 45 days of receiving personal information request (subject to an additional 45-day extension in certain circumstances). 

Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content or information and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested. For example, if your personal information is contained in a document created by a DMIS user, only that user can delete that document.

Consent to Terms and Conditions

By using this Website, you consent to all Terms and Conditions expressed in this Privacy Policy.

Questions about this policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us by phone at 949-366-9405 or via email at info@douglasmccarty.com

Changes to this Policy

DMIS may change this Privacy Policy form time to time. Changes will go into effect on the revised date shown in the revised Privacy Policy.